Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


This Website Privacy Policy applies to: mysocialinterests.ca

Last update: June 20, 2022

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for My Social Interests Digital Agency, who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out: the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address; your rights regarding your personal information; who is responsible for the processing of the collected information; to whom the information is transmitted; if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the
following address:
https://mysocialinterests.ca/privacy-policy

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:
Last Name First name

Mailing address
Postal code
Email address
Phone and/or fax number
Credit card number
Gender
Date of birth/age
Social/ethnic background
Education
Occupation
Income/financial resources
Preferences (literature, music, films…)
Family/marital status
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods
described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods: Website registration form, Order form, Survey form, Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes: Order tracking, Special offers, Statistics Contact, Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the
website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:
Forum
Comments
Correspondence
Information for promotional offers
We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
Statistics
Contact
Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics
and information about traffic on the Website, to ease navigation, and to improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website The cookie files used on the Website are the following: Pages visited and queries
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  1. Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  2. Personalized consumption profiles
  3. Order tracking
  4. Statistical surveys

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website:

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation shall not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party
and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Siteground, located at the following address:
901 N Pitt Street, Suite 325, Alexandria, 22314 VA, USA.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-866-605-2484.
Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: MSI Digital Agency. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
info@mysocialinterests.ca

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is
processed and the means of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to
transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which
personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is
compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.


9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the
Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the
procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the controller using the email provided above


10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about
you by following the procedure described hereinafter: The user must submit a request to the controller using the email provided above

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure
described hereinafter:

The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the
information on the account (associated email address as well as account number)

11. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for
us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  1. SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  2. SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  3. Access management – person authorized
  4. Access management – person concerned
  5. Automatic backup
  6. Digital certificate
  7. Username/password
  8. Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security, and transmitting personal information on the Internet always contains an element of risk.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
mysocialinterests.ca/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance
with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the
latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

Email to the email address provided in the user’s account will be sent

13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy
and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and
processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legislation, including, but
not limited to:

The Criminal Code (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46); Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL); the National Security Act, 2017 (S.C. 2019, c. 13); the Communications Security Establishment Act (S.C. 2019, c. 13, s. 76); the Security of Information Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. O-5); the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c.5); or Provincial counterparts in jurisdictions that have their own privacy laws.

en_USEnglish